“madrid principles”, Republic of Artsakh, referendum, NKAR, population census, independent international observers, TV program “Момент истины”, TV company “Al-Jazeera”, newspaper “Al Watan”, international news agency “Россия сегодня”, newspaper “Комсомольская правда”
The purpose of the article, based on the sources related to the issue, is to find out the claims against the national and state interests of the Republic of Artsakh in the "madrid principles" presented by the OSCE Minsk group to the conflict parties for the purpose of settlement of the Azerbaijan-Artsakh conflict.
In order to achieve the set goal, the following issues were put forward: 1. what are the main recommendations laid down in the "madrid principles" on the basis of which the Azerbaijan-Artsakh conflict should be settled?, 2. what position did the parties to the conflict have regarding the "madrid principles"?, 3. what status would be given to the former Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region and the liberated territories under the “madrid principles”?, 4. how would the Armenians of Artsakh exercise their right to self-determination with the “madrid principles”?, 5. what was the position of the former presidents of the Republic of Armenia regarding the future status of the Nagorno Karabakh Autonomous Region and the liberated territories?     The article is written by means of comparison and comparative study of relevant documents and examination analysis.
As a result of the joint examination of facts and documents related to the issue, we came to the conclusion that the document known as "madrid principles" presented by the OSCE Minsk group to the conflict parties for the purpose of settlement of the Azerbaijan-Artsakh conflict is mostly against the national and state interests of the Republic of Artsakh.
OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs issue statement on Nagorno-Karabakh,
Haykakan owsowmnasirowt'yownneri «Ani» kentron, Madridyan skzbownqner – amboghjakan teqst /“Ani” Center for Armenian Studies, Madrid Principles - Full Text/,
Madridyan skzbownqnery' Hayastany' y'ndownel e' banakcowt'yownneri himq. Sargsyan /Armenia accepted the Madrid principles as a basis for negotiations: Sargsyan/,
Adrbejani naxagah Ilham Ali&i tvac' harcazrowycy' adrbejanakan ZLM-nerin 2010t'. hownisi 8-in Stambowlowm /The interview given by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the Azerbaijani mass media in 2010, on June 8 in Istanbul/,
Madridyan skzbownqnery' any'ndowneli en Gharabaghi hamar /The Madrid principles are unacceptable for Karabakh/,
Ar'canc harcowpatasxan AH varchapet Arayik Harowt'yownyani het #2 - mas 3 /Online question and answer with Prime Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Araik Harutyunyan #2 - part 3/, Ditel harcazrowyci 5r. 27v. – 6r. 01v. hatvac'y' /Watch the 5 min. 27 sec. - 6 min. 01 sec. section of the interview/.
Ler'nayin Gharabaghi Inqnavar Marzi bnakchowt'yan t'vaqanaki dinamikan y'st azgowt'yan` mardahamarneri ardyownqnerov /Population dynamics of the Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region by nationality according to census results/,; Naseleniye Nagornogo Karabakha, Nagorno-Karabakhskaya AO /Population of Nagorno-Karabakh, Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region/ (1989),
Akt o rezul'tatakh referenduma o nezavisimosti Nagorno-Karabakhskoy respubliki /Act on the results of the referendum on the independence of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic/,
Arcaxi Hanrapetowt'yan varchapet & pashtpanowt'yan petakan komitei naxagah R'obert Qocharyani 1994t'. hownvari 10-i harcazrowycy' “Момент истины” r'owsalezow haghordasharin /The interview of the Prime Minister and the Chairman of the State Defense Committee of the Republic of Artsakh Robert Kocharyan in 1994, on January 10 with the Russian-language program "Moment istiny" (Moment of truth)/, Ditel harcazrowyci 3r. 00v. - 3r. 18v. hatvac'y' /Watch the 3 min. 00s. - 3 min. 18s. section of the interview/.
Haykakan owsowmnasirowt'yownneri «Ani» kentron, R'obert Qocharyani Arcaxyan karmir gc'ery'. Lachini negh hoghashert+naxkin LGhIM /“Ani” Center for Armenian Studies, Robert Kocharyan's Artsakh Red Lines. Lachin narrow strip of land + former Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region/,
HH errord naxagah Serjh Sargsyani 2010t'. marti 22-i harcazrowycy' siriakan “Al Watan” t'ert'in /The interview of the third president of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan with the Syrian “Al Watan” newspaper in 2010, on March 22/,
HH errord naxagah Serjh Sargsyani 2016t'. noyemberi 17-i harcazrowycy' “Россия сегодня” mijazgayin lratvakan gorc'akalowt'yan glxavor tno'ren Dmitri Kiselyovin /The interview of the third president of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan with Dmitry Kiselyov, general director of the international news agency "Россия сегодня" ("Russia Today"), in 2016, on November 17/, Ditel harcazrowyci 11r. 50v. – 14r. 30v. hatvac'y': Harcazrowyci sghagrowt'yowny'. /Watch 11 minutes of the interview. 11 min. 50s. - 14 min. 30s. section of the interview. Transcript of the interview/:
Gazeta “Komsomol'skaya pravda” (1992), Moskva, 5 marta /Newspaper “Komsomolskaya Pravda” (1992), Moscow, March 5/, p. 2.
Nagornyy Karabakh v 1918-1923gg. (1992), Sbornik dokumentov i materialov, Yerevan /Nagorno Karabakh in 1918-1923 (1992): Collection of documents and materials, Yerevan/, “Publishing House of the Academy of Sciences of Armenia”, doc. N 472, p. 669-670.